Privacy Policy - LaxmiStyle

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Laxmistyle Fashion Private Limited Privacy Policy

GENERAL

laxmistyle Fashion Private Limited (from now on referred to as “Company)”) operates and provides a website named ‘laxmistyle.com’ (“Website”) for computers, mobiles, or similar devices.

The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to the Company, and “you”, and “your” refers to a registered user or a guest visitor of the Website.

When you are accessing, using, or gaining access to any information, services, or products offered by the Company as a registered user, or a guest visiting our Website, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it by using technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. To retain your confidence and trust concerning the information we collect about you, we maintain strict confidentiality. Our data is only used to serve you better and improve your overall experience.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) provides the details of the information that we may collect from you when you access or use our Website or interact with us through email, text, and other modes of communication whether as a registered user or otherwise.

The Privacy Policy also states how we collect, use, protect and disclose such information. The Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information and Information (defined hereinafter) stored, collected, or transmitted by the Company but does not apply to information collected by any third-party, without limitation to any third-party vendors/service providers, third-party application, content, hyperlink or advertisement linked to or accessible through the Website.

Further, we urge you to carefully read and understand the Privacy Policy. By accessing the Website, you irrevocably agree to and give your consent and acceptance to the terms and conditions mentioned herein, including the manner of collection, storage, and use of your Personal Information and Information. In case you disagree with the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, you should not use or access or continue with the Website.

We commit to protecting your privacy and hence our Personal Information and Information handling practices are continually reviewed to ensure compliance with the applicable privacy laws and regulations.

The data controller in respect of our portal is laxmistyle Fashion Private Limited, registered in India. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact the data controller by writing to laxmistyle Fashion Private Limited, 12th Floor, DN 51, Merlin Infinite, Salt Lake City, Kolkata, WB, 700091, India, or by sending an email at ipostlaxmistyle@gmail.com In terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, this document is an electronic record.

Being generated by a computer system, it does not require any physical or digital signature. This document is published by the provisions of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy, and terms and conditions for access or usage of the Website and incidental services.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use a third-party server to host our Website. Our Website server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our Website as well as other information about your visits such as the pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our Website (for instance the website or URL (link) which referred you to our Website), and your browser version and operating system).

Our third-party hosting service provider stores server logs to ensure network and IT security so that the server and Website remain uncompromised. This includes analyzing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorized access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks, and other cyberattacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity. Unless we are investigating suspicious or potential criminal activity, we do not make, nor do we allow our Website server provider to make any attempt to identify you from the information collected via server logs.

To use services offered on our Website, you will provide us with your name, age, contact number, email address, billing address, shipping address, etc. (“Personal Information”) and such other information which is collected from you, when you access or use the services through the Website, or interact with the Company through email, text and other modes of communications whether as a registered user or otherwise (“Information”). Personal information distinctively refers to you, such as your name, address, financial details, contact details, residence, etc. To use and access the Website, you are required to provide a valid email address at the time of registration which may be used as your user name and will represent your identity on the Website. Any Personal Information may only be retrieved by providing the correct username and password linked with your account.

The Website registration form may require you to provide us with your contact details (like your name, and e-mail address), and demographic information (like pin code, and address). We use the Personal Information and Information that you provide us for purposes such as opening your account, processing your transactions, responding to your requests, and communicating with you. Profile data is used to tailor your experience with the Website, showing you the contents that we think you might be interested in, and displaying them according to your preferences.

You hereby give your consent to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services by subscribing to our newsletters. We will send you marketing communications about our products and services. To enable us to send you newsletters or marketing communications, about offers on our products and services, we collect your email address and device OS, and country code. This information is stored with our third-party mail service provider as well as our hosting server. If you do not wish to receive newsletters or marketing communications, please click on the ‘unsubscribe’ mentioned below such communication. We will stop sending any newsletter or marketing communication. Please allow seven business days to process your request.

We collect, use and disclose only such Personal Information and Other Information that we consider necessary for: (a) efficient and safe provision of services through our Website; (b) communication and updation of account and our service related information; (c) quality customer care services; (d) taking necessary fraud and money laundering prevention measures, and compliance with the highest security standards; (e) providing information on services, updates, and promotions that we believe would be of your interest; and (f) compliance with applicable laws. We use Personal Information and other Information collected from you solely for the aforesaid purposes and we do not use, exchange or share information collected from you for any commercial or financial benefit to us. We use Personal Information and other Information along with a stream of algorithms for tailoring and customizing content or design of the Website for your interests/ needs/ requirements. We collect and store your search details on the Website, including your search history, the usage of the Website and its features, and the time for which you have used the Website.

When you add stitchable products to the cart, we collect measurement data which may be either body measurements, or garment measurements, which we store on our servers for a better user experience next time when the same customer visits our Website. You agree and confirm that we can share your such measurements with tailors/designers who may be our third-party service provider to customize your garments. Further, we share your Information such as your billing address and shipping address with our different departments such as the logistics department and third-party service providers such as courier companies and you agree that you have no objection to such sharing as it is essential for the provision of services.

You are under no obligation to provide any Personal Information or Information requested by us and you can withhold any Personal Information or Information as you may choose, but in such a case we may not be able to provide you with all the services as this will depend on the kind of information withheld. To the extent possible, we provide you with the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature of our Website and may opt-out at any time by accessing our online unsubscribe form. Please allow seven (7) business days to process your request.

MANNER IN WHICH WE COLLECT INFORMATION

On our Website, you may be asked to provide Personal Information about yourself. We will collect Personal Information only when you voluntarily provide it. Be assured that the Personal Information you provide remains strictly confidential and will be used or disclosed only for the purposes for which it was collected and will not be used or disclosed for any other reason unless you have given us consent to do so. We collect Personal Information when you register yourself with us to use the Website and/or place an order and/ or avail of our services or communicate with us. We also receive and store certain types of Information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of Information when your web browser accesses our services. We may also receive/store Information about your location and your electronic/mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. To avail of our location enabled services, we rely on IP address-based lookup which does not provide the exact location but only contains the country code, state code, and zip code. This information is recorded to customize the Website with location-based information.

We may collect Information about you from other sources also, such as updated delivery and address information from our carriers, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily. We will only retain Personal Information and such other Information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of such purposes and to meet legal requirements and compliances.

We believe that by collecting your Personal Information Information, we will be able to provide you with a personalized service experience and assist our team in efficiently reaching you. Access to Personal Information and Other Information is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with our Services and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

By using the Website and/ or by providing your Personal Information and Information, you consent to the collection and use of the Personal Information and Information you disclose on the Website by this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your Personal Information and Information as per this Privacy Policy.

PAYMENT GATEWAY

We have engaged external service providers who provide payment gateways on our Website. To process your payment, we use several third-party payment processors, including Mobikwik, PayTM, AmazonPay, Verifone, 2 Checkout, and Paypal. Your payment will be processed by the payment provider you choose to process your payment via a payment gateway. The payment gateway has not necessarily been screened or reviewed by us and we are neither responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such payment gateway nor shall be held answerable for the inaccurate, or inappropriate information which appears on such payment gateway. The said payment gateway may contain cookies. While we use cookies in other parts of the Website, cookies received with the payment gateway are / may be collected by the such service provider and we do not have access to that information.

It will be presumed that payment is made out of your bank account/credit card/debit card through the payment gateway and not from a third-party account and once the payment is made, we shall not be liable to refund the payment made by you, for any reason whatsoever. Payment and other terms of the payment gateway shall be read and understood by you, before commencing any transaction with us. Please note the moment you opt for the payment gateway services you will be transferred to the application/website of the payment gateway service provider and we will not be liable for any activities/ transactions entered between you and the payment gateway service provider.

Our Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for the privacy, use, collection, storage, or transfer of information or other practices of any third party, including but not limited to payment gateways to which the Website links. The inclusion of a link on the Website does not imply our endorsement of the linked application or such services. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage, and disclosure policies and practices (including data security practices) of any third party. We do not collect any financial information, card number, CVV, etc. Such information is entirely handled by third-party payment gateway service providers.

COOKIES

When you interact with our Website, cookies may collect information such as IP address, preferences, browsed products, cart identification, country code, etc., which helps us in improving the user experience. If you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use our Website. We use third-party cookies and your Personal Information is dealt with by their privacy policies. By using the Website, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of our Service.

GUIDELINES FOR CHILDREN

Our Website is directed to be used by adults (above 18 years of age) only. If you are not an adult, while you may look at our Website you should not make a purchase, register, or submit Personal Information to us. We or our associates /affiliates do not knowingly collect information from minors. The Website:

  • DOES NOT collect information from children without prior parental/guardian consent or parental/guardian notification, which will include an opportunity for the parents to prevent the use of the information and participation in the activity. Without prior parental consent, online information will only be used to respond directly to the child’s request and will not be used for other purposes without prior parental consent; and
  • DOES NOT collect personally identifiable offline contact information without prior parental consent; and
  • DOES NOT distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information without prior parental consent; and
  • DOES NOT give the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent; and
  • DOES NOT entice by the prospect of a special game, prize, or other activity, to divulge more information than is needed to avail of our services.

MERGER, SALE, OR OTHER ASSET TRANSFERS

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of our assets, or transition of services to another provider, you consent that your Personal Information and Information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. We cannot control how such entities may use or disclose your Personal Information and Information. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

DISCLAIMER

We are committed to protecting your Personal Information and other Information that you provide or we may collect from time to time. However, we do not promise and affirm that your Personal Information and other Information will always remain safe. As a user, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Website, the internet, and the information or documents you post (such as testimonials) or access through the Website and for your conduct on and off the Website.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Website or the services, or advances in technology. When we do, we will let you know by appropriate means such as by posting the revised policy as “Last Updated” on the Website’s landing page with a new date. All changes will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy very carefully for any changes. Use, collection, and storage of Personal Information and other Information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used, collected, or stored. Your continued use of the Website following the posting/ publishing/ uploading of changes to the Privacy Policy will constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

You acknowledge and agree that in the event of any claims, controversies, actions, or disputes arising out of or in connection with the Privacy Policy, the Website, or the services, the dispute shall be finally settled through fast-track arbitration by the Indian Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, as amended from time to time. The arbitral tribunal shall consist of a sole arbitrator to be appointed by the High Court of Delhi. The place of arbitration shall be New Delhi, India, and the arbitral proceedings shall take place in the English language. The arbitral award shall be final and binding on the parties. The provisions of this clause shall survive the termination or expiry of the Privacy Policy. Subject to the foregoing,any conflicts, claims, controversies, actions, or disputes related to the Privacy Policy or any terms hereof, shall be resolved by the applicable laws of India. The courts of New Delhi shall have exclusive jurisdiction concerning any and all claims, controversies, actions, or disputes related to the Privacy Policy.

GETTING ANSWERS TO YOUR CONCERNS

The Website has developed policies and procedures to respond to individual complaints and queries relating to privacy. We will investigate and attempt to resolve/respond to all complaints/queries. We will respond to your inquiry within thirty (30) days. Please be advised that there may be a reasonable cost associated with your request. We welcome your comments and emails but please note that any information, including but not limited to suggestions, ideas, or submissions you make through and onto our Website will become our exclusive property and we shall not be limited in any way in its use, commercial or otherwise. We shall be under no obligation to: (i) maintain any comments / suggestions in confidence; or (ii) pay compensation for any comments / suggestions; or (iii) respond to any comments / suggestions. You agree that any comments/suggestions submitted by you on the Website shall not violate the Terms of Use or any right of any third party nor will cause any injury to any person or entity. By visiting our Website you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy as outlined above.

CONTACT US

For any further queries and complaints related to privacy under applicable laws and regulations, you could reach us by writing at:
Contact Email Address: ipostlaxmistyle@gmail.com

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Grievance/ Nodal Officer:
Name: Mr. Gangani
Email: ipostlaxmistyle@gmail.com
Mobile: +919904731663
(Monday to Saturday, 10 AM – 7 PM IST)

Scroll To Top
Close
Close
Shop
0 Wishlist
0 Cart
Close

My Cart

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping